Palazzo v. Montanaro, Pc/05-0569 (r.I.super. 2006) ( 2006 )
[…] The Decision
    The Appellants maintain that the Board violated § 45-24-61 because it failed to render a decision detailing its findings of fact and conclusions of law. They contend that the Notice of Decision that the Board issued was insufficient to fulfill the requirements of the statute.

    Section 45-24-61 provides in pertinent part:

    "(a) Following a public hearing, the zoning board of review shall render a decision within a reasonable period of time. The zoning board of review shall include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote. Decisions shall be recorded and filed in the office of the city or town clerk within thirty (30) working days from the date when the decision was rendered, and is a public record. The zoning board of review shall keep written minutes of its proceedings, showing the vote of each member upon each question, or, if absent or failing to vote, indicating that fact, and shall keep records of its examinations, findings of fact, and other official actions, all of which shall be recorded and filed in the office of the zoning board of review in an expeditious manner upon completion of the proceeding. For any proceeding in which the right of appeal lies to the superior or supreme court, the zoning board of review shall have the minutes taken either by a competent stenographer or recorded by a sound-recording device.

    (b) Any decision by the zoning board of review, including any special conditions attached to the decision, shall be mailed to the applicant and to the zoning enforcement officer of the city or town. Any decision evidencing the granting of a variance, modification, or special use shall also be recorded in the land evidence records of the city or town."