Palazzo v. Montanaro, Pc/05-0569 (r.I.super. 2006) ( 2006 )
[…] 1 In this appeal, the Appellants do not challenge the actual merits of the Board's decision; rather, they merely dispute certain alleged procedural defects in the proceedings before the Board. Consequently, this Court will not address whether it was appropriate to deny the variance. See generally Pollard v.Acer Group, 870 A.2d 429, 832 (R.I. 2005) ("One of our most settled doctrines in this jurisdiction is that a matter not raised before the trial court may not be raised for the first time on appeal.") (quoting Chase v. Bouchard, 671 A.2d 794, 795 (R.I. 1996)).

    2 Section 45-24-57 provides in pertinent part:

    "A zoning ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter shall provide that the zoning board of review shall:

    . . . .

    (2) Be required to vote as follows:

    . . . .

    (iii) The concurring vote of four (4) of the five (5) members of the zoning board of review sitting at a hearing are required to decide in favor of an applicant on any matter within the discretion of the board upon which it is required to pass under the ordinance, including variances and special-use permits."

    3 As noted above, after hearing testimony from both sides, the Chairwoman stated "Thank you. Is there anyone else that would like to speak against the application? Having no further testimony, I declare the public portion of this application closed." Hearing Transcript (Tr.) at 31.