Palazzo v. Montanaro, Pc/05-0569 (r.I.super. 2006) ( 2006 )
[…] The Appellants in this case did neither; instead, they raised the issue in this zoning appeal. Because the Zoning Enabling Act makes no provision for such a challenge, this Court concludes that the Appellants improperly raised the issue in this appeal.

    With respect to the Appellants' allegation that the Board should have provided a stenographic transcript of the deliberations, this Court concludes that even if such a requirement exists, the Appellants were not prejudiced by its absence. However, this Court is not convinced that § 45-24-61(a) contains such a mandate.

    Section 45-24-61(a) of the Zoning Enabling Act provides that "[f]or any proceeding in which the right of appeal lies to the superior or supreme court, the zoning board of review shall have the minutes taken either by a competent stenographer or recorded by a sound-recording device." This language does not compel a board to keep an exact transcript of a proceeding; rather, the plain meaning of this provision requires a board only to keep minutes.

    The record reveals that the minutes were taken by the Board's Secretary and written up in a decision form.