Palazzo v. Montanaro, Pc/05-0569 (r.I.super. 2006) ( 2006 )
[…] Section 42-46-1 (emphasis added). To achieve this purpose, it requires that "[e]very meeting of all public bodies shall be open to the public unless closed pursuant to §§ 42-46-4 and 42-46-5." § 42-46-3. Sections 42-46-4 establishes the procedure for closing a meeting, while § 42-46-5 enumerates the limited occasions when a meeting may be closed. The deliberations of a zoning board are not included on that list.

    In the event that a public body violates the Open Meetings Act, an aggrieved person may seek a remedy pursuant to § 42-46-8. It provides in pertinent part:

    "(a) Any citizen or entity of the state who is aggrieved as a result of violations of the provisions of this chapter may file a complaint with the attorney general. The attorney general shall investigate the complaint and if the attorney general determines that the allegations of the complaint are meritorious he or she may file a complaint on behalf of the complainant in the superior court against the public body.

    . . .