Calenda v. Johnston Zoning Bd. of Rev. ( 2010 )
[…] 6 Although the Zoning Board decided to grant the special use permit after the Town Council approved Ordinance 2008-25, the Zoning Board did not refer to Ordinance 2008-25 in its decision. This likely occurred because the Town Council amended the Ordinance after the Zoning Board had held its hearing on the issue, and Ordinance 2008-17 was the appropriate zoning of the property when the Board held that hearing. The record does not reflect that the Zoning Board was aware of Ordinance 2008-25 when it issued its decision granting the special use permit.

    7 Section 45-24-71 (a) provides that "[a]n appeal of an enactment of or an amendment to a zoning ordinance may be taken to the superior court for the county in which the municipality is situated by filing a complaint within thirty (30) days after the enactment or amendment has become effective." Although it is true that Appellants did not directly contest the Town Council decision, this Court's analysis of the special use permit will consider the same issue: whether water and sewer service are a condition precedent to building a funeral home in an R-7 district.