Porter v. First Nlc Financial Services ( 2011 )
[…] B
    Statutory Authority for MERS to Foreclose
    Plaintiff's contention that the "Rhode Island statute does not authorize MERS to become a statutory `mortgagee'" is as without merit as it is without citation to legal authority. As elucidated by Justice Silverstein in Bucci, "[t]he fact that MERS acts in a nominee capacity for the lender and the lender's successors and assigns does not diminish MERS's role as the mortgagee nor is there created a new legal term `nominee-mortgagee'" as Plaintiff contends. 2009 WL 3328373 at *6. Instead, G.L. § 34-11-22 allows "the mortgagee or his, her or its executors, administrators, successors or assigns" to exercise the Power of Sale in a mortgage.

    Plaintiff also contends that MERS cannot be a mortgagee as contemplated by statute because Plaintiff does not make payments to MERS, 6 and MERS does not hold any property.