Harold v. State, 95-5246 (1996) ( 1996 )
[…] (DCYF Cants Policy No. 420).

    The DCYF argues that credible evidence exists in the record to support the finding of the CPI and the hearing officer. The DCYF states: "The statements made at the time of the incident are fairly consistent from the time of the incident, until the date of the administrative hearing, approximately three years later. At no time has anyone denied that [Petitioner] hit [Tonya] with an open hand in the face, . . ." Id. at 7.

    Additionally, the DCYF argues that the CPI's findings of excessive, inappropriate discipline were made pursuant to R.I.G.L. § 40-11-2, which states in part:

    40-11-2. Definitions. — When used in this chapter and unless the specific context indicates otherwise:

    (1) "Abused and/or neglected child" means a child whose physical or mental health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when his or her parent . . .

    (a) Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or mental injury, including excessive corporal punishment; or