Chavers v. Fleet Bank, 00-5237 (2001) ( 2001 )
[…] Breach of Contract Claim
    Fleet next claims that plaintiffs' breach of contract claims should be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Fleet contends that the plaintiffs have not satisfied the provision of G.L. 1956 § 8-2-14 which requires that the amount in controversy as to each plaintiff's claim exceed the $5,000 jurisdictional amount. In response, the plaintiffs contend that jurisdiction over their breach of contract claims exists under G.L. § 8-2-13 — "Exclusive jurisdiction of equity actions" which provides:

    "The superior court shall, except as otherwise provided by law, have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character and of statutory proceedings following the course of equity * * *. If an action is brought in the superior court which represents an attempt in good faith to invoke the jurisdiction conferred by this section, the superior court shall have jurisdiction of all other actions arising out of the same transaction or occurrence, provided the other actions are joined with the action so brought or are subsequently made a part thereof under applicable procedural rules, and the court may retain jurisdiction over the other actions even though the initial action fails for want of equity jurisdiction."(Emphasis added.)

    Fleet contends that the plaintiffs have "included a perfunctory request for injunctive relief * * * simply to manufacture jurisdiction that would not otherwise exist."