Chavers v. Fleet Bank, 00-5237 (2001) ( 2001 )
[…] Under 12 U.S.C. § 1818(b)(1), entitled "Cease and Desist Proceedings,"

    "[i]f, in the opinion of the appropriate federal banking agency, any insured depository institution, depository institution which has insured deposits, or any institution affiliated party is engaging or has engaged, or the agency has reasonable cause to believe the depository institution or any institution affiliated party is about to engage in unsafe or unsound practice in conducting the business of such depository institution, or is violating or has violated, or the institution or any institution affiliated party is about to violate, a law, rule, regulation * * * the agency may issue and serve upon the depository institution notice of charges in respect thereof."

    From this statutory scheme, it is clear that the OCC and other federal agencies are granted the power to enforce certain federal regulations as against banks, inclusive of regulations governing unfair and deceptive acts or practices.