Chavers v. Fleet Bank, 00-5237 (2001) ( 2001 )
[…] The pertinent provisions of the Deceptive Trade Practices Act state as follows:

    Section 6-13.1-2 "Unlawful Acts or Practices" "Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful."

    Section 6-13.1-3 "Interpretation" "It is the intent of the legislature that in construing §§ 6-13.1-1 and 6-13.1-2 of this chapter due consideration and great weight shall be given to the interpretations of the federal trade commission and the federal courts relating to section 5(a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended."

    Section 6-13.1-4 "Exemptions"

    "Nothing in this chapter shall apply to actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by the department of business regulation or other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States."

    (Emphasis added.)

    The plain language of the Deceptive Trade Practices Act would appear to exempt from the Act only actions or transactions that are "permitted" or allowed under state or federal law.