Pratt v. R.I. Department of Human Services, 96-6490 (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] The applicant also alleges that DHS abused its discretion, violated the state Administrative Procedures Act and that the decision was clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence of record. The applicant asks this Court to reverse the decision or, in the alternative, to reverse and remand this case to the administrative tribunal for the making of proper findings of fact and conclusions of law.

    Standard of Review
    The review of a DHS decision by this Court is controlled by R.I.G.L § 42-35-15 (g), which provides for review of a contested agency decision:

    "(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: