Wolf v. State, 94-1607 (1996) ( 1996 )
[…] The court finds, however, that the Board's determination in this case is not supported by the law.

    The practice of engineering in the State of Rhode Island is regulated by title 5 chapter 8 of the Rhode Island General Laws. The Rhode Island regulatory scheme requires, with several exceptions not relevant here, that both individuals and corporations obtain certification before providing engineering services in the State of Rhode Island.1 G.L. §§ 5-8-1, 11. The express purpose underlying the regulation of the practice of engineering is the protection of the public. G.L. § 5-8-1 provides in pertinent part:

    "In order to safeguard life, health, and property, and to promote the public welfare, the practice of engineering in this state is hereby declared to be subject to regulation in the public interest. It shall be unlawful for any person to practice, or to offer to practice, engineering in this state, as defined in the provisions of this chapter, or to use in connection with his or her name or otherwise assume, or advertise any title or description tending to convey the impression that he or she is an ensincer unless that person has been duly registered or exempted under the provisions of this chapter."

    The unauthorized practice of engineering is a misdemeanor. See G.L. § 5-8-20.

    General Laws § 5-8-2(f) defines the practice of engineering as follows: