Wolf v. State, 94-1607 (1996) ( 1996 )
[…] The Board's finding ". . . as fact that the application filed by Melvin H. Wolf on January 3rd, 1994 contained false information submitted by the applicant solely for the purpose of deceiving this Board into permitting the registration of the applicant as a professional engineer in the State of Rhode Island. . ." is therefore vacated.

    Whereas the withdrawal of the application before determination would preclude the Board from acting upon it, the withdrawal will not cure a violation of G.L. § 5-8-20, if in fact, one has occurred. G.L. § 5-8-20 provides in pertinent part that: "any person who shall give any false or forged evidence of any kind to the Board or to any member thereof . . . obtaining or attempting to obtain a certificate of registration . . . shall be guilty on a misdemeanor. . . ."

    Once Wolf requested to withdraw his application, consideration of the application because moot. When the Board made its finding that Wolf submitted false information for the sole purpose of deceiving the Board, he was no longer an applicant.