Wolf v. State, 94-1607 (1996) ( 1996 )
[…] The hearing was conducted without providing Wolf with sufficient notice in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act (APA). It proceeded in spite of Wolf's request that he be permitted to withdraw his application. Wolf contends that the Board acted arbitrarily and capriciously and exceeded its statutory authority when it denied his request to withdraw his application for registration.

    The APA requires that in all contested cases, a party must be given an opportunity for a hearing with reasonable notice. G.L. § 42-35-9(A). That notice shall include:

    "(1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing;

    (2) A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;

    (3) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved;

    (4) A short and plain statement of the matters inserted [sic]. If the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved and detailed statement shall be furnished.

    (c) Opportunity shall be afforded all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved."

    Prior to the second hearing date, the Board had in its possession the correspondence from Northeastern University stating that Wolf had earned only an associate's degree in engineering. At the hearing, counsel for the Board produced the letter and read it into the record.