R.I. Dept., Environmental v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd., 99-3151 (2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Standard of Review
    The review of a decision of the Board by this Court is controlled by R.I.G.L. § 42-35-15 (g), which provides for review of a contested agency decision:

    "(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

    (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

    (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

    (4) Affected by other error of law;

    (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

    (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

    When reviewing a decision of an agency, a justice of the Superior Court may not substitute his or her judgment for that of the agency board on issues of fact or as to the credibility of testifying witnesses, Mercantum Farm Corp. v. Dutra, 572 A.2d 286, 288 (R.I. 1990) (citing Leviton Mfg.