R.I. Dept., Environmental v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd., 99-3151 (2000) ( 2000 )
[…] The union cannot be content with merely protesting the action or filing an unfair labor practice charge over the matter." Associated MilkProducers, 300 NLRB 561, 563, 135 LRRM 1290 (1990) (quotingCitizens National Bank of Willmar, 245 NLRB 389, 389-90, 102 LRRM 1467 (1978)).

    However, the record does not reflect that DEM raised the issue of waiver before the Board. G.L. 1956 § 28-7-27 states in pertinent part that "[n]o objection that has not been urged before the board, its member, agent, or agency shall be considered by the court[.]" Therefore, this Court cannot consider DEM's waiver argument.

    Subject Matter Jurisdiction of the Board
    The DEM argues that based on NLRB policy and Rhode Island caselaw, the Board did not have subject matter jurisdiction over this matter because it is one of contract interpretation.