R.I. Dept., Environmental v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd., 99-3151 (2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Thus, DEM's substantial rights have not been prejudiced by the noncompliance with the time frame provisions of § 28-7-9 (b)(5).

    Adequacy of the Complaint
    The DEM further argues that the complaint issued by the Board was deficient because the Board failed to specify what policies of the Labor Relations Act DEM violated. The complaint issued by the Board alleged that DEM violated G.L. 1956 § 28-7-13 paragraphs 6 and 10 by posting the position as part-time without first negotiating with the Union. Section 28-7-13, as it pertains to paragraphs (6) and (10), reads:

    "It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer:

    (6) To refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of employees, subject to the provisions of §§ 28-7-14--28-7-19, except that the refusal to bargain collectively with any representative shall not, unless a certification with respect to the representative is in effect under §§ 28-7-14--28-7-19, be an unfair labor practice in any case where any other representative, other than a company union, has made a claim that it represents a majority of the employees in a conflicting bargaining unit.

    (10) To do any acts, other than those already enumerated in this section, which interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by § 28-7-12."

    It is clear that the complaint was adequate on its face. The Board, in its complaint, alleged that DEM violated the above-listed provisions by not negotiating with the Union.