R.I. Dept., Environmental v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd., 99-3151 (2000) ( 2000 )
[…] G.L. 1956 § 42-6-8.

    After a review of the entire record this Court finds that the Board's decision is supported by substantial, reliable and probative evidence of record, and is not affected by error of law. Substantial rights of DEM have not been prejudiced. Accordingly, the decision of the Board is affirmed.

    Counsel shall submit an appropriate order for entry.

    1 G.L. 1956 § 28-7-1 et seq.

    2 G.L. 1956 § 28-7-13 (6) and (10) read:

    "It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer:

    (6) To refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of employees, subject to the provisions of §§ 28-7-14-28-7-19, except that the refusal to bargain collectively with any representative shall not, unless a certification with respect to the representative is in effect under §§ 28-7-14-28-7-19, be an unfair labor practice in any case where any other representative, other than a company union, has made a claim that it represents a majority of the employees in a conflicting bargaining unit.

    (10) To do any acts, other than those already enumerated in this section, which interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by § 28-7-12."