R.I. Dept., Environmental v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd., 99-3151 (2000) ( 2000 )
[…] When faced with an issue of statutory construction, this Court must "glean the intent and purpose of the Legislature "from a consideration of the entire statute, keeping in mind [the] nature, object, language and arrangement' of the provisions to be construed."Hawkins v. Town of Foster, 708 A.2d 178, 181 (R.I. 1998) (quoting Inre Advisory to the Governor, 668 A.2d 1246, 1248 (R.I. 1996)). Here, two separate sections of the Labor Relations Act are relevant to DEM's argument. Those sections are § 28-7-9 (b)(5), which sets forth the timelines for hearings and decisions, and § 28-7-21, which sets forth the procedural requirements for the issuance of complaints.

    G.L. 1956 § 28-7-9 (b)(5) provides, in pertinent part:

    "All charges of unfair labor practices. . . shall be informally heard by the board within thirty (30) days upon receipt of the charges. Within sixty (60) days of the charges . . . the board shall hold a formal hearing. A final decision shall be rendered by the board within sixty (60) days after hearing on the charges.., is completed and a transcript of the hearing is received by the board."

    Section 28-7-2 1 provides, in pertinent part: