Gingerella v. Toscano, 91-0804 (1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Richardson v. Smith, 691 A.2d 543, 546 (R.I. 1997).

    Special Exception
    The Board's power to grant a special exception or special use permit emanates from § 45-24-57, which provides: "A zoning ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter shall provide that the zoning board of review shall: (A) Have the following powers and duties: . . . (5) To authorize, upon application, in specific cases, special use permits, pursuant to § 45-24-42 (A) where the zoning board of review is designated as a permit authority for special use permits; . . ."

    Section 45-24-42 provides:

    "45-24-42. General provisions — Special use permits. — A zoning ordinance shall provide for the issuance of special use permits, which shall be approved by the zoning board of review. The ordinance shall:

    (1) Specify the uses requiring special use permits in each district;

    (2) Describe the conditions and procedures under which the special use permits, of each or the various categories of special use permits established in the zoning ordinance may be issued;

    (3) Establish criteria for the issuance of each category of special use permit, that shall be in conformance with the purposes and intent of the comprehensive plan and the zoning ordinance of the city or town;. . . ."

    In accordance with § 45-24-42, the Town of Westerly enacted Art. I, § VII of the Westerly Ordinance.1 Section VII provides:

    "Sec. VI. Special exceptions.