Gingerella v. Toscano, 91-0804 (1999) ( 1999 )
[…] "[A]fter one judge has decided an interlocutory matter in a pending suit, a second judge on that same court, when confronted at a later stage of the suit with the same question in the identical manner, should refrain from disturbing the first ruling." Richardson v. Smith, 691 A.2d 543, 546 (R.I. 1997).

    Special Exception
    The Board's power to grant a special exception or special use permit emanates from § 45-24-57, which provides: "A zoning ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter shall provide that the zoning board of review shall: (A) Have the following powers and duties: . . . (5) To authorize, upon application, in specific cases, special use permits, pursuant to § 45-24-42 (A) where the zoning board of review is designated as a permit authority for special use permits; . . ."

    Section 45-24-42 provides:

    "45-24-42. General provisions — Special use permits. — A zoning ordinance shall provide for the issuance of special use permits, which shall be approved by the zoning board of review. The ordinance shall: