School Committee of Cranston v. Barone ( 2008 )
[…] 4 R.I.G.L. § 16-2-21(d)(ii) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

    d) Notwithstanding any provision of the general or public laws to the contrary: . . . (ii) the budget adopted and presented by any school committee for the fiscal year 2009 shall not propose the appropriation of municipal funds (exclusive of state and federal aid) in excess of one hundred five percent (105%) of the total of municipal funds appropriated by the city or town council for school purposes for fiscal year 2008

    5 Section 16-7-24 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    Each community shall appropriate or otherwise make available to the school committee for approved school expenditures during each school year, to be expended under the direction and supervision of the school committee of that community, an amount, which, together with state education aid and federal aid: (1) shall be not less than the costs of the basic program during the reference year, (2) plus the costs in the reference year of all optional programs shared by the state;

    6 Rhode Island General Laws § 16-2-9 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    (d) The School Committee of each district shall be responsible for maintaining a school budget that does not result in debt.