School Committee of Cranston v. Barone ( 2008 )
[…] Lexis 43 (The suit was filed sometime between November 1, 2006 and December 31, 2006 of the budget year in question).

    17 The Court clearly doubts the veracity of such a statement. It does not do so because it questions the character of the witnesses, it does so because the only way to responsibly come to such a conclusion is by conducting a financial and program audit. The "Caruolo Audit" used here just associates expenditures to mandates and contracts, it does not state whether those expenses are the minimums that could meet those mandates.

    18 R.I.G.L. § 16-7-23 states in part; "Each community shall contribute local funds to its school committee in an amount not less than its local contribution for schools in the previous fiscal year . . . A community which experiences a non-reoccurring expenditure for its schools may deduct the non-reoccurring expenditure in computing its maintenance of effort."

    19 R.I.G.L. § 16-2-21(d)(i) states in part: