School Committee of Cranston v. Barone ( 2008 )
[…] The school committees act as educational agents of the State.School Committee of the Town of Johnston v. Santilli, 892 A.2d 123 (R.I. 2006); Foster-Glocester Reg'l School Building Committee v. Sette, 2008 R.I. Super. Lexis 6 (R.I.Super. 2008).

    Notwithstanding this broad authority to oversee and operate their schools, the autonomy of school committees is limited in several important ways. A school committee is obligated to follow state and federal law and regulations and the Basic Education Program promulgated by the Board of Regents for Elementary and Secondary Education under § 16-7-24 (the "BEP"). See § 16-7-24 ("The board of regents for elementary and secondary education shall adopt regulations for determining the basic education program."); see also School Committee ofthe Town of Portsmouth v. Town of *Page 21 Portsmouth, 2007 R.I. Super Lexis 43, 10 (R.I.Super. 2007) (the BEP represents "another set of mandates which school committees must adhere to while operating their school system").