School Committee of Cranston v. Barone ( 2008 )
[…] 14 See School Committee of the Town of Johnston v. Santilli, 2005 R.I. Super at 10 ("To literally require that [a school committee] only spend consistent with [a legally insufficient] appropriation would suggest that the School Committee must act in violation of law before it can maintain jurisdiction to request that the Court recognize its pre-existing legal obligations. Such an interpretation would lead to an absurd circularity that cannot have been contemplated by the Caruolo Act").

    15 On July 5, 2008, after the filing of these actions, an amended version of § 16-2-21.4 became law. Section 16-2-21.4 provides in pertinent part:

    Upon the bringing of an action in the superior court by the school committee to increase appropriations, the chief executive officer of the municipality, or in the case of a regional school district the chief elected officials from each of the member municipalities, shall cause to have a financial and performance audit in compliance with the generally acceptable governmental auditing standards of the school department conducted by the auditor general, the bureau of audits, or a certified public accounting firm qualified in performance audits.

    The 2008 amendment now requires a financial and performance audit be conducted, instead of a financial and program audit, and now the audit must be in conformance with generally acceptable governmental auditing standards.

    16 Cranston School Committee v.