In Re Conca, 92-6194 (1995) ( 1995 )
[…] In support thereof, the defendants argue that Ms. Conca's dominant intent in creating the charitable bequest was general rather than specific in nature.

    Where there is in provision in the terms of a will with respect to the possible failure of a charitable identity to which the property is to be devoted, and the identity fails, the question then arises as to whether the bequest should fail altogether or whether the doctrine of cy pres should be applied. Scott on Trust § 399-2 at 499. The cy pres doctrine is codified in G.L. 1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 18-4-1 and provides in part:

    In all cases of charitable gifts of real or personal estate, whether by deed or will, where the purposes of the donor cannot be literally carried into effect, a complaint may be filed for a cy pres application of the trust property; and thereupon all proceedings, orders, and decrees shall be had and taken in the suit, to carry out the intent of the donor as near as may be, . . . .

    "A necessary prerequisite to an application of cy pres is a determination that the dominant intent of the person or persons creating the charitable [bequest] was general rather than specific in nature. Nugent v.