Frenchtown Five v. Verdi ( 2010 )
[…] Rather than being improper, this course of action is actually encouraged by our Supreme Court. See Bernuth v. Zoning Bd. of Review ofTown of New Shoreham, 770 A.2d 396, 402 (R.I. 2001) *Page 7 ("It might be appropriate to suggest again that, because of the complicated legal questions incident to all zoning hearings, zoning boards should avail themselves of the legal service of their municipal legal departments.")

    B
    The Decision of the Board is Fully Supported by theRecord
    In order to grant a variance, a zoning board is bound to follow the requirements of G.L. 1956 § 45-24-41(c), which "requires that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record of the proceedings:

    (1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45-24-30(16);

    (2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;

    (3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and

    (4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary."