Decaporale v. Zoning Board of Review ( 2011 )
[…] "8.7 Approach: `While development on pre-existing lots may occur at higher densities than shown on the Future Land Use Plan, pro-active efforts to address or avoid runoff, drainage and sewerage problems in existing densely developed neighborhoods may reduce development densities.'

    *Page 8

    "8.8 Strategies: `Continue to protect natural resources from overdevelopment and environmental damage through the use of overlay districts and other regulatory tools.'" Id. at 10.

    II
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Superior Court review of zoning board decisions is governed by G.L. 1956 § 45-24-69(d). That section provides:

    "The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:

    "(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;

    "(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

    "(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

    "(4) Affected by other error of law;