Barth v. Retire. Brd. Emp. Retire. Sys. ( 2007 )
[…] Section 42- 35-15(g). A remand is "intended as a safety valve, permitting the reviewing court to require a second look at situations and conditions which might not warrant a reversal, but which, to the court reviewing the record, would indicate to it that the . . . [agency] may have acted on incomplete or inadequate information. . . ."Lemoine v. Dep't of Mental Health. Retardation, and Hospitals.113 R.I. 285, 320 A.2d 611 (1974) (quoting State ex rel. Gunstone v. stateHighway Comm'n, 72 Wash.2d 673, 434 P.2d 734 (1967).

    Analysis
    Under Section 36-10-14, an employee can apply for an accidental disability pension if certain conditions are met. That Section provides, in pertinent part:

    "(b) The application shall be made within five (5) years of the alleged accident from which the injury has resulted in the members present disability and shall be accompanied by an accident report and a physicians [sic] report certifying to the disability; provided that if the member was able to return to his or her employment and subsequently reinjures or aggravates the same injury, the application shall be made within the later of five (5) years of the alleged accident or three (3) years of the reinjury or aggravation.

    (c) If a medical examination conducted by three (3) physicians engaged by the retirement board and such investigation as the retirement board may desire to make shall show that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of service as a natural and proximate result of an accident, while in the performance of duty, and that the disability is not the result of willful negligence or misconduct on the part of the member, and is not the result of age or length of service, and that the member has not attained the age of sixty-five (65), and that the member should be retired, the physicians who conducted the examination shall so certify to the retirement board stating the time, place, and conditions of service performed by the member resulting in the disability and the retirement board may grant the member an accidental disability benefit."

    Essentially, the parties disagree on whether Barth's application for an accidental disability pension was timely under Section 36-10-14. Barth argues that he was reinjured in 1998, making his 1999 application timely under the "reinjury or aggravation" clause of Section36-10-14(b).