Barth v. Retire. Brd. Emp. Retire. Sys. ( 2007 )
[…] Thus, the Court is unable to undertake an adequate review of the Decision, and remands the Decision to the Retirement Board with instructions to determine whether Barth's alleged re-injury in 1998 meets the statutory standard for an accidental disability pension under Section 36-14-10, making his application timely.

    Declaratory Judgment

    Secondly, Barth seeks a declaratory judgment from this Court pursuant to Section 9-30-1, which provides as follows:

    "The superior or family court upon petition, following such procedure as the court by general or special rules may prescribe, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree."

    This Court's power to issue declaratory judgments "is broadly construed, to allow the trial justice to `facilitate the termination of controversies.'" Bradford Assocs. v. Rhode Island Div. ofPurchases, 772 A.2d 485, 489 (R.I. 2001) (quoting Capital Properties,Inc. v.