Quackenbos v. American Optical Corp. ( 2008 )
[…] 2 Section 9-1-20, entitled "Time of Accrual of Concealed Cause of Action," provides:

    "if any person, liable to an action by another, shall fraudulently, by actual misrepresentation, conceal from him or her the existence of the cause of action, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against the person so liable at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon shall first discover its existence."

    3 Section 23-24.5-15(c) provides:

    "Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the statute of limitations for any personal injury or property damage relating to asbestos or asbestiform materials for any cause of action now pending or which may be pending in the future shall not begin to run until notice to the patient or the patient's next-of-kin is filed. . . ."

    4 Rule 804(b)(1) provides:

    "The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:

    (1)Former Testimony.