Quackenbos v. American Optical Corp. ( 2008 )
[…] Consequently, Rule 804(c) provides a second basis for admitting the statements at trial. Of course, once admitted, Kaiser is free to rebut the statements during the presentation of its defense. In light of this conclusion, the Court need not address the applicability of the "Other Exceptions" provision contained in Rule 804(b)(5) of the Rhode Island Rules of Evidence.6

    IV
    Conclusion
    For the foregoing reasons, the Court denies Kaiser's Motion for Summary Judgment. Counsel shall submit the appropriate order for entry.

    1 Section 8-2-14(a) provides in pertinent part:

    "The superior court shall have original jurisdiction of all actions at law where title to real estate or some right or interest therein is in issue, except actions for possession of tenements let or held at will or by sufferance; and shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all other actions at law in which the amount in controversy shall have exceed the sum of ten thousand dollars ($10,000). . . ."

    2 Section 9-1-20, entitled "Time of Accrual of Concealed Cause of Action," provides: