Quackenbos v. American Optical Corp. ( 2008 )
[…] Id. At 852-53 (quoting Walsh v.Gowing, 494 A.2d 543, 546 (R.I. 1985)). In contrast to "a statute of *Page 5 limitations, which `bars a right of action unless the action is filed within a specified period after an injury occurs [,] . . . a `statute of repose terminates any right of action after a specific time has elapsed. . . .'" Theta Properties v. Ronci Realty Co., Inc.,814 A.2d 907, 913 (R.I. 2003) (quoting Salazar v. Machine Works, Inc.,665 A.2d 567, 568 (R.I. 1995)).

    Section 9-1-29 provides:

    "No action . . . in tort to recover damages shall be brought against any architect or professional engineer who designed, planned, or supervised to any extent the construction of improvements to real property, or against any contractor or subcontractor who constructed the improvements to real property, or material suppliers who furnished materials for the construction of the improvements, on account of any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of any such improvements or in the materials furnished for the improvements: (1) For injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency; (2) For injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency; or (3) For contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of any injury mentioned in subdivisions (1) and (2) hereof more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement. . . ." Section 9-1-29.