Woodcock v. Little Compton Zoning Bd. ( 2010 )
[…] Appellant argues that the Zoning Board failed to make findings of fact with respect to the 2007 Permit. Appellant presents a novel argument regarding § 45-24-61: Appellant argues that the Zoning Board failed to make findings of fact on the record at the hearing, and that this failure requires overturning the Zoning Board's decision. Neither § 45-24-61 nor the well-developed case law on this topic requires the Zoning Board members to state their findings of fact live at the hearing. In fact, § 45-24-61 explicitly requires thedecision of the Zoning Board to include findings of fact.

    Rhode Island General Laws § 45-24-61 requires that "[t]he zoning board of review shall include in its decision all findings of fact." Furthermore, it is well established that "a zoning board of review is required to make findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of its decisions in order that such decisions may be susceptible of judicial review." Von Bemuth v.