Woodcock v. Little Compton Zoning Bd. ( 2010 )
[…] Accordingly, Appellant's appeal was denied.

    The Zoning Board posted its final written decision on January 22, 2008. Appellant filed an appeal in Newport County Superior Court on February 1, 2008 claiming that the Zoning Board erroneously limited the scope of her appeal and insufficiently stated its findings of fact. This Court heard oral arguments on June 3, 2009.

    II
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    The Superior Court review of a zoning board decision is controlled by G.L. 1956 (1991 Reenactment) § 45-24-69(D), which provides:

    "(D) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant *Page 4 have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:

    (1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;

    (2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

    (4) Affected by other error of law;

    (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

    (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

    When reviewing a decision of a zoning board, a justice of the Superior Court may not substitute his or her judgment for that of the zoning board if he or she conscientiously finds that the board's decision was supported by substantial evidence. Apostolou v.Genovesi, 120 R.I. 501, 507, 388 A.2d 821, 825 (1978).