D'Ambra v. Uyttebroek ( 2009 )
[…] Id. *Page 9

    The Board then voted unanimously to approve the Baptistas' application for a special use permit. On July 19, 2007, the Board issued a decision restating its findings of fact and its approval of the Baptistas' application. The decision was recorded on July 26, 2007. On August 15, 2007, Appellants appealed the Board's decision to this Court.

    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Section 45-24-69 provides this Court with the specific authority to review decisions of town zoning boards. Under § 45-24-69(d), this Court has the power to affirm, reverse or remand a zoning board decision. In conducting its review, "[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board . . . as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." Section 45-24-69(d). This Court may reverse or modify the zoning board's decision "if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:

    (1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;

    (2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;

    (3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

    (4) Affected by other error of law;

    (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

    (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. Id.

    Judicial review of administrative action is "essentially an appellate proceeding." Notre Dame Cemetery v. Rhode Island State Labor RelationsBoard, 118 R.I. 336, 339, 373 A.2d 1194, 1196 (1977); see also Mauriciov.