Dupere v. Cellemme, 95-0192 (1997) ( 1997 )
[…] The Application for a Variance
    When seeking a true variance, as opposed to a dimensional variance, the applicant bears the burden of proving that being restricted to the permitted uses within the zoning ordinance will deprive him or her of all beneficial use of the property.2Almeida v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Town of Tiverton,606 A.2d 1318 (R.I. 1992). The petitioner must demonstrate that the hardship suffered is due to the "unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area." § 45-24-41 (C)(1). Moreover, there must be evidence in the record "[t]hat hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain." § 45-24-41(C)(2).