Lincoln School Comm. v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd., 91-1214 (1991) ( 1991 )
[…] The failure of the Lincoln School Committee to engage in collective bargaining prior to reducing the salaries of the employees in question is a violation of its duty to negotiate and could be characterized as an unfair labor practice within the meaning of §28-7-13(6).

    The decision and order of the defendant Rhode Island State Labor Relations Board is affirmed and the complaint of the plaintiff Lincoln School Committee is denied and dismissed.

    1 Section 28-7-13 provides in relevant part:

    28-6-13. Unfair Labor practices. — It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer:

    * * *

    (6) To refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of employees, subject to the provisions of 28-7-1428-7-19, inclusive, except that such refusal to bargain collectively with any such representative shall not, unless a certification with respect to such representative is in effect under 28-7-1428-7-19, inclusive, be an unfair labor practice in any case where any other representative, other than a company union, has made a claim that it represents a majority of the employees in a conflicting bargaining unit.