Hall v. Tn. Coun. M., Tn., South Kingstown, Wpbi., 02-0238 (2003) ( 2003 )
[…] In the instant case, Plaintiffs have only alleged that their property has been devalued as a result of the amendment. They have not alleged that the amendment resulted in a physical invasion of their property or that it deprived them of all economically beneficial or productive use their land. Thus, this Court finds that the amendment did not constitute a taking of Plaintiffs' property, and Plaintiffs are not entitled to any compensation.

    ATTORNEY'S FEES
    Plaintiffs have requested attorney's fees. This Court has discretion to grant attorney's fees pursuant to § 45-24-71(f) which provides: "[t]he court may, in its discretion, upon the motion of the parties or on its own motion, award reasonable attorney's fees to any party to an appeal, including a municipality." However, in light of this Court's decision, this Court declines to award attorney's fees to Plaintiffs.

    CONCLUSION