Hall v. Tn. Coun. M., Tn., South Kingstown, Wpbi., 02-0238 (2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that the amendment constituted a taking. This Court addresses each argument below.

    Conformance with the Comprehensive Plan
    Plaintiffs argue that the zoning amendment violates the Comprehensive Plan in several respects. Plaintiffs first argue that the amendment has no general consistency with the Comprehensive Plan. However, §45-24-71(b) requires Plaintiffs "to state with specificity the area or areas in which the enactment or amendment does not conform with the comprehensive plan." Thus, Plaintiffs' very broad assertion that the amendment has no general consistency with the Comprehensive Plan does not provide this Court with grounds to invalidate the amendment.