Hall v. Tn. Coun. M., Tn., South Kingstown, Wpbi., 02-0238 (2003) ( 2003 )
[…] See Verdecchia v. Johnston Town Council, 589 A.2d 830, 832 (R.I. 1991). Furthermore, the "presumption of validity includes the presumption that the zoning enactments were `in accordance with a comprehensive plan.'" D'Angelo v. Knights of Columbus Bldg. Ass'n, 89 R.I. 76, 83; 151 A.2d 495, 499 (R.I. 1959) (citations omitted). Thus, in order to succeed with an appeal under § 45-24-71, a plaintiff must meet the burden of showing "the area or areas in which the enactment or amendment does not conform with the comprehensive plan and/or the manner in which it constitutes a taking of private property without just compensation." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-71(b).

    THE AMENDMENT
    When considering an appeal pursuant to § 45-24-71, this Court must apply a two part analysis. First, the Court must "consider whether the enactment or amendment of the zoning ordinance is in conformance with the comprehensive plan." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-71(c). If the amendment is not in conformance with the Comprehensive Plan, this Court may invalidate it. See id. Second, if this Court finds that the amendment is in conformance with the town's Comprehensive Plan, "then the court shall next determine whether the enactment or amendment works as a taking of property from the aggrieved party." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-71(d).

    Plaintiffs have advanced several arguments in support of their appeal.