Furey Roofing v. Employers Mut. Cas. ( 2010 )
[…] It also reflects our "respect [for] the legislative prerogative of choosing the special circumstances under which [attorney's fees] awards may be made. . . . To put it simply, when the General Assembly want[s] to authorize the award of attorney's fees it kn[ows] how to do it." Id. at 708 (internal quotations omitted).

    *Page 15

    Consistent with our prior case law and cognizant that Conanicut is distinguishable from the present matter because the analysis pertains to the duty to indemnify, the Court finds that its only vehicle for granting attorney's fees is § 9-1-33. Section 9-1-33(a) provides in relevant part:

    Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, an insured under any insurance policy as set out in the general laws or otherwise may bring an action against the insurer issuing the policy when it is alleged the insurer wrongfully and in bad faith refused to pay or settle a claim made pursuant to the provisions of the policy, or otherwise wrongfully and in bad faith refused to timely perform its obligations under the contract of insurance. In any action brought pursuant to this section, an insured may also make claim for compensatory damages, punitive damages, and reasonable attorney fees.

    Plaintiff has failed to plead any evidence of bad faith by Defendant. Moreover, the Court finds that there is a genuine dispute of coverage, based on Barr's vague complaint and the language of the insurance policy.