Keene v. Retirement Bd. of the R.I. Employees Ret. Sys., 99-4340 (2001) ( 2001 )
[…] (11) "Municipality" means any town or city in the state of Rhode Island, any city or town housing authority, fire, water, sewer district, regional school district, public building authority as established by chapter 14 of title 37, or any other municipal financed agency to which the retirement board has approved admission in the retirement system. (12) "Participating municipality" means any municipality which has accepted this chapter, as provided in § 45-21-4. . . .

    2 Rhode Island General Laws § 36-10-36(b) states:

    (b) Any member who has retired under the provisions of titles 16, 36, or 45 may be employed or reemployed by any municipality within the state for a period of not more than seventy-five (75) working days or one hundred fifty (150) half days with half day pay in any one calendar year without any forfeiture of or reduction of any retirement benefits and allowances the member is receiving or may receive as a retired member. Pension payments shall be suspended whenever this period is exceeded. No additional contributions shall be taken and no additional service credits shall be granted for this service. Notice of employment shall be sent monthly to the retirement board by the employer and by the retired member.