Roberts v. Russolino ( 2008 )
[…] The plain meaning of this provision allows the Planning Board to grant a waiver if it is in the best interest of good land development, even without a showing of undue hardship. This interpretation of the language was also followed in Rossiter v.Arsenault, 2006 R.I. Super. LEXIS 71, 16-18 (R.I.Super.Ct. 2006).

    Although there is no mention specifically of the waiver criteria in the Decision of the Planning Board, § 45-23-62 (d) states that "[t]he planning board shall approve, approve with conditions or deny the request for either a waiver or modification. . . ." Here, the Planning *Page 19 Board did approve the waiver, but with conditions, and lists out the ten conditions for approval.