Roberts v. Russolino ( 2008 )
[…] Moorehead. The proposed development will not create individual lots with any physical constraints to development. Building on those lots according to pertinent regulations and building standards would be impractical (as the Planning Board addressed in its decision). Finally, the proposed *Page 18 development will have adequate and permanent physical access to a public street through the approval of the extension of Hunter's Crossing.

    The Plaintiffs further contend that the Planning Board failed to make findings of fact consistent with R.I.G.L. § 45-23-62(b) regarding the criteria for a waiver being met and that there was no mention of the waiver criteria in the decision. In pertinent part, § 45-23-62(b) states:

    The only grounds for waivers and/or modifications are where the literal enforcement of one or more provisions of the regulations is impracticable and will exact undue hardship because of the peculiar conditions pertaining to the land in question or where waiver and/or modification is in the best interest of good planning practice and/or design as evidenced by consistency with the municipality's comprehensive plan and zoning ordinance.

    Plaintiffs imply a waiver can only be granted when the literal enforcement of one or more provisions of the regulations is impracticable, in addition to either undue hardship or it is in the best interest of good planning practice. Plaintiffs have misconstrued the use of the words "and" and "or" in the regulation.