Island Restoration v. New Shoreham Zbr ( 2008 )
[…] See Harte v. Zoning Bd. of Review of City of Cranston,80 R.I. 43, 43, 91 A.2d 33, 33 (1952). Land use regulation is challenging because, among other factors, each piece of land is unique. Recognizing these challenges, the Legislature, through the Enabling Act, specifically permits a municipality to delegate to local zoning boards the power to condition a grant of zoning relief upon compliance with special conditions established by the board. Section 45-24-43 reads:

    In granting a variance or in making any determination upon which it is required to pass after a public hearing under a zoning ordinance, the zoning board of review or other zoning enforcement agency may apply the special conditions that may, in the opinion of the board or agency, be required to promote the intent and purposes of the comprehensive plan and the zoning ordinance of the city or town. Failure to abide by any special conditions attached to a grant constitutes a zoning violation. Those special conditions shall be based on competent credible evidence on the record, be incorporated into the decision, and may include, but are not limited to, provisions for:

    (1) Minimizing the adverse impact of the development upon other land, including the type, intensity, design, and performance of activities;

    (2) Controlling the sequence of development, including when it must be commenced and completed;

    (3) Controlling the duration of use or development and the time within which any temporary structure must be removed;

    (4) Assuring satisfactory installation and maintenance of required public improvements;

    (5) Designating the exact location and nature of development; and

    (6) Establishing detailed records by submission of drawings, maps, plats, or specifications.

    The Town of New Shoreham has vested its Zoning Board with the full measure of authority granted by the Rhode Island General Assembly as the language of § 45-24-43 is reproduced verbatim in the Town of New Shoreham Zoning Ordinance § 702(H).