Heritage Hlth. Serv. v. Beacon Mut. Ins. ( 2011 )
[…] Legislative intent "`is discovered from an examination of the language, nature, and object of the statute.'" Ryan,11 A.3d at 71 (quoting Berthiaume v. School Comm. ofWoonsocket, 121 R.I. 243, 247, 397 A.2d 889, 892 (1979)). Notwithstanding, this Court does not have unfettered discretion in its statutory construction. Rather, the Court's judgment and interpretation are guided by several fundamental canons of construction.

    Accordingly, this Court must begin by giving the terms of § 27-13.1-4(e) their plain and ordinary meaning. SeeAccent Store Design, Inc., 674 A.2d at 1226. Plaintiffs contend that under this doctrine, construction of § 27-13.1-4(e) begins and ends with the statement that "[f]indings of fact and conclusions made pursuant to an examination shall be prima facie evidence in any legal or regulatory action."See § 27-13.1-4(e) (underscoring added). Plaintiffs, *Page 6 however, have improperly construed this provision in isolation to suit their needs, and the Court is simply not in accord.