Baxendale v. Martin, 94-2303 (1997) ( 1997 )
[…] Standing for Declaratory Judgment Action
    The defendant insurers argue that the plaintiff is prohibited from joining the insurers as defendants in a tort action against an insured. The defendant insurers also argue that the plaintiff does not have standing to bring a declaratory judgment action against the defendant insurers. The plaintiff responds that declaratory judgment actions are allowed against insurers. The plaintiff also argues that the court should exercise its discretion to issue declaratory relief in the interest of efficient allocation of judicial resources.

    Section 27-7-2, entitled "Remedies of Injured Party Against Insurer," in pertinent part provides that "An injured party . . . in his or her suit against the insured, shall not join the insurer as a defendant." Relying on Morrow v. Norfolk DedhamMutual Fire Insurance Co., 661 A.2d 967 (R.I. 1995), plaintiff construes § 27-7-2 to exempt declaratory judgments from its purview on the ground that the declaratory judgment is distinguishable from a tort liability action.