Russo v. Green, 96-4811 (2000) ( 2000 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    The General Assembly has provided, in R.I.G.L. § 9-22-5, that "(I)n civil actions, at law, the party prevailing shall recover costs, except where otherwise provided, or as justice may require, in the discretion of the court."

    The Rhode Island Supreme Court in Waldek v. Piner, 428 A.2d 1218, 1220 (R.I. 1985) held that the words "costs" without more will not be interpreted to include attorney fees, citing DiLorio v. Cantone,49 R.I. 452, 454 (1929).

    Plaintiff argues that in filing her notice to dispute under R.I.G.L. § 34-7-6, she is entitled to the benefit of R.I.G.L. §34-7-7 which provides in part ". . . if the plaintiff in the suit prevails, he or she shall recover full costs."

    Plaintiff further argues that the legislature has made clear that a plaintiff seeking to redress rights guaranteed under R.I.G.L. §34-7-6 is entitled "to recover the full costs . . . not merelyregular `costs'" in a civil suit under R.I.G.L. § 9-22-5.