Additional Personnel v. Carvajal ( 2008 )
[…] *Page 3

    (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

    (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. Section 42-35-15(g).

    Agency decisions on questions of law are not binding on this Court.Narragansett Wire Co. v. Norberg, 118 R.I. 596, 607, 376 A.2d 1, 6 (1977). Questions of law may be reviewed to determine what the law is and its applicability to the facts. Id.

    III
    Analysis
    A
    Rhode Island General Laws § 28-14-19 endows the Department of Labor and Training with the authority to insure that wages are paid to employees and to "institute or cause to be instituted actions for the collection of wages. . . ." Pursuant to this authority, the Department determined that Additional Personnel owed Mr. Carvajal unpaid wages because it deducted from his pay transportation costs in excess of the $3.00 per day statutory maximum.