Rhode Island Council 94 v. Carcieri ( 2008 )
[…] The Legislature clearly stated its findings and policy objectives when it adopted the Rhode Island Labor Relations Act.See G.L. 1956 § 28-7-1 et seq. The Legislature spoke loudly when it found, "[w]hen some employers. . . . refuse to recognize the practice and procedure of collective bargaining, their actions lead to strikes, lockouts, and other forms of industrial *Page 6 strife and unrest which are inimical to the public safety and welfare. . . ." Section 28-7-2(b). The Legislature went on to determine,

    "[e]xperience has proved that protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively removes certain recognized sources of industrial strife and unrest, encourages practices fundamental to the friendly adjustment of industrial disputes arising out of differences as to wages, hours, or other working conditions, and tends to restore equality of bargaining power between and among employers and employees, thereby advancing the interests of employers as well as employees." Section 28-7-2(b).

    The Legislature further declared,

    "[i]n interpretation and application of this chapter and otherwise, it is declared to be the public policy of this state to encourage the practice and procedure of collective bargaining, and to protect employees from the exercise of full freedom of association, self organization, and designation of representatives of their own choosing for the purposes of collective bargaining . . . free from the interference, restraint, or coercion of their employers." Section 28-7-2(c).

    Finally, the Legislature declared, "[t]his chapter shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose" and "this chapter shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the state for the protection of the public welfare, prosperity, health, and peace of the people of the state." Section 28-7-2(e) and (f). Unquestionably, then, the law and the public policy of this State prohibit unilateral action by either party until, at the very earliest, the mediation, conciliation, and arbitration processes of chapter 11, title 36 have been completed.