In Re Zak, 03-3992 (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] UnitedStates v. Miami University, 294 F.3d 797, 806 (6th Cir.2002). Pursuant to its constitutional spending powers, Congress provides funds to educational institutions on the condition that such agencies or institutions do not have a policy or practice of permitting the release of educational records of students without the written consent of the students or their parents. SeeGonzaga University v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273 (2002).

    Section 1232g(b)(6)(A) of FERPA allows disclosure of certain educational records to the victims of certain crimes:

    "Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit an institution of postsecondary education from disclosing, to an alleged victim of any crime of violence . . . or a nonforcible sex offense, the final results of any disciplinary proceeding conducted by such institution against the alleged perpetrator of such crime or offense with respect to such crime or offense."

    According to this section, the alleged victim, in this case Ms. Zak, can obtain the "final results" of any disciplinary proceeding from RWU without the intervention of this Court or the coercive powers of a subpoena.1 In addition, Section 1232g (b) provides in pertinent part:

    (b)(2) No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of releasing, or providing access to, any personally identifiable information in education records other than directory information, or as is permitted under paragraph (1) of this subsection unless —

    . . . .

    (A) there is written consent from the student's parents specifying records to be released, the reasons for such release, and to when, and with a copy of the records to be released to the student's parents and the student if desired by the parents, or

    (B) except as provided in paragraph (1)(J), such information is furnished in compliance with judicial order, or pursuant to any lawfully issued subpoena, upon condition that parents and students are notified of all such orders and subpoenas in advance of the compliance therewith by the educational institution or agency.