In Re Zak, 03-3992 (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] The prior Justice, when asked to authorize the issuance of a subpoena ex parte, did not have the benefit of advocacy on behalf of the student whose records are being sought.2 There is no reference in the Petition or the ex parte motion for the Issuance of the Subpoena that the Court was made aware of the provisions of FERPA, or the basis for RWU's refusal to produce the educational records of Mr. Strauss.3

    In addition, the basis for the Petitioner's Ex Parte Motion was Rule 27 of the R.I. Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure, and R.I.G.L. § 9-18-12, relative to perpetuating the testimony of a witness "concerning any matter which is or may be the subject of litigation, as well before as after litigation is commenced."4 While deposition testimony may of necessity be taken in order to preserve that testimony for use in subsequent litigation, neither Rule 27 nor R.I.G.L. § 9-18-12 are designed to be used simply to gather facts prior to litigation, or to investigate the viability of a potential claim.