Rotondo v. Ri Dhs, 04-1319 (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] Guidelines for Determining Application for Benefits
    The Department of Human Services exists as an agency within the Executive Branch. G.L. 1956 § 42-12-1 et seq. Pursuant to §42-12-4 of the Rhode Island General Laws, DHS manages federally and state funded public assistance programs, one of which provides medical assistance to persons who qualify for the benefits under § 40-8-3. G.L. 1956 § 42-12-4 (providing that "The department of human services shall have supervision and management of . . . [a]ll forms of public assistance under the control of the state"); G.L. 1956 § 40-8-3 (outlining eligibility requirements for medical care benefits); see G.L. 1956 § 40-8-1 (declaration of policy). In order to receive federal funding for the Medical Assistance Program, DHS must "establish income and resource rules, regulations, and limits in accordance with title XIX of the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396 (mandating that "[t]he sums made available under this section shall be used for making payments to the States which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary, State plans for medical assistance"); see G.L. 1956 § 40-8-13 (empowering DHS Director to create rules and regulations in