Rotondo v. Ri Dhs, 04-1319 (2004) ( 2004 )
[…] In order to receive federal funding for the Medical Assistance Program, DHS must "establish income and resource rules, regulations, and limits in accordance with title XIX of the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396 (mandating that "[t]he sums made available under this section shall be used for making payments to the States which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary, State plans for medical assistance"); see G.L. 1956 § 40-8-13 (empowering DHS Director to create rules and regulations in conformity with42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.).