Camacho v. R.I. Dhs 01-2502 (2002) ( 2002 )
[…] (Decision at 11.)

    Appellant filed a timely appeal from the decision rendered by DHS. On appeal, Appellant argues that DHS's decision denying her MA benefits was based upon error of law and was inconsistent with federal law. Appellant requests that this Court reverse DHS's decision or, in the alternative, reverse and remand the case to the agency.

    Standard of Review
    The standard of review for this Court's appellate consideration of a decision of the Department of Human Services is governed by G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15(g), which provides, as follows:

    "[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

    1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

    2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

    3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

    4) Affected by other error of law;

    5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

    6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

    When reviewing a decision of an agency, a justice of the Superior Court may not substitute his or her judgment for that of the agency on issues of fact or as to the credibility of testifying witnesses. Mercantum FarmCorp. v. Dutra, 572 A.2d 286, 288 (R.I. 1990) (citing Leviton Mfg. Co.v.