State v. Morris ( 2010 )
[…] Thus, in order to be subject to registration requirements in Rhode Island, a registered sex offender moving to our State must come within the "persons covered" under Subsection (a) above. § 11-37.1-3(a).

    Section 11-37.1-3(a) designates five "categories" of persons required to register as sex offenders under the Registration Act. Of these five listed "categories," subsection (a)(1) — a person who, in this or any other jurisdiction has been convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor — is the most analogous to Defendant's Mann Act conviction3 in the instant matter. Section 11-37.1-2(e) of the Registration Act defines *Page 7 "criminal offense against a victim who is a minor" as "any of the following offenses or any offense in another jurisdiction which is substantially the equivalent of the following or for which the person is or would be required to register under 42 U.S.C. § 140714 or 18 U.S.C. § 4042(c):

    (1) Kidnapping or false imprisonment of a minor, in violation of § 11-26-1.4, 11-26-1 or 11-26-2, where the victim of the offense is sixteen (16) years of age or older and under the age of eighteen (18) years;

    (2) Enticement of a child in violation of § 11-26-1.5 with the intent to violate §§ 11-37-6, 11-37-8, 11-37-8.1, 11-37-8.3;

    (3) Any violation of § 11-37-6, 11-37-8, 11-37-8.1, or 11-37-8.3;

    (4) Any violation of § 11-1-10, where the underlying offense is a violation of chapter 34 of this title and the victim or person solicited to commit the offense is under the age of eighteen (18) years;

    (5) Any violation of § 11-9-1(b) or (c); or

    *Page 8

    (6) Any violation of § 11-9-1.3;

    (7) Any violation of § 11-37.1-10;

    (8) Any violation of § 11-37-8.8;

    (9) Any violation of § 11-64-2 where the victim is under the age of eighteen (18) years; or

    (10) Murder in violation of § 11-23-1 where the murder was committed in the perpetration of, or attempted perpetration of, kidnapping and where the victim of the offense is under eighteen (18) years of age.

    No Rhode Island case directly addresses whether a violation of the federal Mann Act constitutes a substantially equivalent offense to any of those listed under § 11-37.1-2(e). It appears that the most equivalent Rhode Island offense5 would be a violation of G.L. 1956 § 11-37-8.8 — Indecent Solicitation of a Child, which reads:

    (a) A person is guilty of indecent solicitation of a child if he or she knowingly solicits another person under eighteen (18) years of age or one whom he or she believes is a person under eighteen (18) years of age for the purpose of engaging in an act of prostitution or in any act in violation of chapter 9, 34, or 37 of this title.