State v. Morris ( 2010 )
[…] (viii) production or distribution of child pornography, as described in section 2251, 2252, or 2252A of Title 18; or (ix) an attempt to commit an offense described in any of clauses (i) through (vii), if the State —

    (I) makes such an attempt a criminal offense; and

    (II) chooses to include such an offense in those which are criminal offenses against a victim who is a minor for the purposes of this section.

    5 A violation of the federal Mann Act is also similar to an offense under G.L. 1956 § 11-9-1(c), which reads:

    Every person who shall exhibit, use, employ or shall in any manner or under pretense so exhibit, use, or employ any child under the age of eighteen (18) years to any person for the purpose of prostitution or for any other lewd or indecent act shall be imprisoned not exceeding twenty (20) years, or be fined not exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000), or both.

    6 Such community notification laws are named after Megan Kanka, the seven-year-old victim of a sexual assault and murder in New Jersey in 1994. Flores, 714 A.2d at 582 n. 2 (citingDoe v.