Smithfield Estates v. Heirs of Hathaway ( 2011 )
[…] (Defs. Mem. Ex. 31: Aff. of Marion Filippi.)

    64 The Rhode Island Supreme Court recently examined the origin and philosophy underpinning the doctrine of adverse possession inCahill, criticizing the doctrine's role in a modern world. 11 A.3d at 88 ("[I]t is not without an eyebrow raised at the ancient roots and arcane rationale of adverse possession that we apply the doctrine to this modern property dispute").

    65 Section 34-7-1 provides:

    Where any person or persons, or others from whom he, she, or they derive their title, either by themselves, tenants or lessees, shall have been for the space of ten (10) years in the uninterrupted, quiet, peaceful and actual seisin and possession of any lands, tenements or hereditaments for and during that time, claiming the same as his, her or their proper, sole and rightful estate in fee simple, the actual seisin and possession shall be allowed to give and make a good and rightful title to the person or persons, their heirs and assigns forever; and any plaintiff suing for the recovery of any such lands may rely upon the possession as conclusive title thereto, and this chapter being pleaded in bar to any action that shall be brought for the lands, tenements or hereditaments, and the actual seisin and possession being duly proved, shall be allowed to be good, valid and effectual in law for barring the action.

    66 It was in 1976 that the Sleboda plaintiffs were notified of a purported redemption of the tax title.