Smithfield Estates v. Heirs of Hathaway ( 2011 )
[…] Rush v. Hubbart,393 Ill. 228, 65 N.E.2d 681 (1946) (In action to quiet title to property, all persons who had or might have had an interest in property were properly made parties defendant and were properly before the court under the designation and style of "unknown owners"). Such a designation is specifically provided for by Rhode Island statutory law under G.L. 1956 § 34-16-9, which reads as follows:

    (a) The complaint may include as defendants in such cause, in addition to such persons as appear of record to have, or are known to have or to assert, or who may have or assert, some claim to, or interest in, the lands described in the complaint adverse to the plaintiffs right, title or interest therein:

    (1) All other persons unknown to, or unascertained by, the plaintiff, who claim, or may claim, any right, title or interest in such real estate; and

    (2) All others in privity with them or whose interest does or may constitute a cloud upon the title of the plaintiff thereto, as described in the complaint.

    (b) The complaint may include such unknown defendants in substantially the following language: