Smithfield Estates v. Heirs of Hathaway ( 2011 )
[…] 52 The application of the doctrine is performed in such a manner as set forth by the United States Supreme Court in NewHampshire v. Maine, 532 U.S. 742, 749-56, 121 S. Ct. 1808,149 L. Ed.2d 968 (2001). See Gaumond v. Trinity RepertoryCo., 909 A.2d 512, 519-20 (R.I. 2006); D H TherapyAssoc., 821 A.2d at 693-94.

    53 Although Smithfield Estates cites § 34-13.1-5 et seq as the basis for its claim, this Court presumes that Smithfield Estates intended to cite the entire Marketable Record Title Act, § 34-13.1-1 et seq, as Chapter 13.1-5 addresses only the notice requirements for preserving a claim to land that might otherwise be marketable.

    54 The MRTA defines "root of title" as

    "that conveyance or other title transaction in the chain of title of a person, purporting to create or containing language sufficient to transfer the interest claimed by such person, upon which he relies as a basis for the marketability of his title, and which was the most recent to be recorded as of a date forty (40) years prior to the time when marketability is being determined. The effective date of the root of title is the date on which it is recorded." See § 34-13.1-1(e).

    55 See e.g. Pl.'s Suppl. Exs. 44, 50, 51, 53, 55-58.

    56 The Filippis also seek attorney's fees should this Court determine that Smithfield Estates has recorded a notice slandering the Filippis' alleged title to the Disputed Lots. (Pl.'s Mem.