Smithfield Estates v. Heirs of Hathaway ( 2011 )
[…] Cf. Defs. Mem. Ex. 28: Belcher I Action Complaint to Defs. Mem. Ex. 15: Hines Deed. Under the Filippis' theory, the Filippis' predecessors in interest thus would have held a competing claim to these Extra Lots at the time of the Belcher I Action, rendering the Filippis' predecessors as parties, albeit unnamed, to the Belcher I Action by virtue of *Page 40 their possible claim or interest in the property listed on the face of the Belcher I Action Complaint. Hence, the Filippis' contend, their predecessors in interest were indeed subject to the Belcher I Action Judgment. See G.L. 1956 § 34-16-14 ("The judgment, when final, shall be conclusive against all persons served as herein required, both known and unknown, and whether under disability or not, and whether service was personal, by registered or certified mail, or by publication") (emphasis added).