Paradis v. Charleston County School District ( 2021 )
[…] Contractors, 
    117 So. 3d 331
    , 339 (Miss. Ct. App. 2013) (observing the
    elements of criminal conspiracy and civil conspiracy "are quite similar" and noting
    4
    While the United Kingdom cases have some efficacy, we do not find them
    determinative of South Carolina law. In particular, we note some of the decisions
    consist of a collection of individual determinations, with each individual expressing
    his own, singular opinion. Although such decisions reach one ultimate result, they
    are not all in agreement in their reasoning.
    5
    See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-410 (2015) ("The common law crime known as
    'conspiracy' is defined as a combination between two or more persons for the purpose
    of accomplishing an unlawful object or lawful object by unlawful means."); see also
    State v. Davis, 
    88 S.C. 229
    , 232, 
    70 S.E. 811
    , 812–13 (1911) ("[T]he description
    which seems to have the widest recognition and approval by the authorities declare
    a criminal conspiracy to consist of a combination between two or more persons for