State v. Miller , 423 S.C. 95 ( 2018 )
[…] no responsible party to whom the arrestee can turn over the
    possession of the vehicle (§ 56-5-2520 S.C. Code).10
    9
    See, e.g., Section 5.0 ("An abandoned vehicle is defined as . . . a motor vehicle
    that has remained illegally on private or public property for a period of more than
    seven (7) days without the consent of the owner or person in control of the property
    (§ 56-5-5810 S.C. Code)."); Section 7.1 (identifying criteria for which an officer
    may tow "improperly stopped, standing or parked vehicles" on the highway).
    10
    Section 56-5-2520 provides in relevant part:
    (c) Any police officer may remove or cause to be removed to the nearest
    garage or other place of safety any vehicle found upon a highway when:
    ....
    (3) The person driving or in control of the vehicle is
    arrested for an alleged offense for which the officer is
    required by law to take such person before a magistrate or
    other judicial official without unnecessary delay.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2520
    (c)(3) (2018) (emphasis added).
    Notably, section 56-5-2520 is contained within Chapter 5, which is entitled
    "Uniform Act Regulating Traffic on Highways." 
    S.C. Code Ann. §§ 56-5-10
     to -
    6565 (2018) (emphasis added). The provisions of Chapter 5 "relating to the