State v. Miller , 423 S.C. 95 ( 2018 )
[…] Notably, section 56-5-2520 is contained within Chapter 5, which is entitled
    "Uniform Act Regulating Traffic on Highways." 
    S.C. Code Ann. §§ 56-5-10
     to -
    6565 (2018) (emphasis added). The provisions of Chapter 5 "relating to the
    operation of vehicles refer exclusively to the operation of vehicles upon highways"
    except: (1) "[w]hen a different place is specifically referred to in a given section;
    and (2) [t]hat the provisions of Articles 911 and 2312 shall apply upon highways and
    elsewhere throughout the State." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-20
     (2018) (emphasis
    added). Neither of these exceptions is present in the instant case.
    Further, I believe section 56-5-5635(A) is inapposite. This section states:
    Notwithstanding another provision of law, a law enforcement officer
    who directs that a vehicle be towed for any reason, whether on public
    or private property, must use the established towing procedure for his
    jurisdiction. A request by a law enforcement officer resulting from a
    law enforcement action including, but not limited to, a vehicle collision,
    vehicle breakdown, or vehicle recovery incident to an arrest, is
    considered a law enforcement towing for purposes of recovering costs
    associated with the towing and storage of the vehicle unless the request
    for towing is made by a law enforcement officer at the direct request of
    the owner or operator of the vehicle.
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-5635
    (A) (2018). While the statute indicates that law
    enforcement may tow a vehicle from private property, this single reference cannot
    be construed as an authorization to do so. Rather, the section mandates that law