Parsons v. John Wieland Homes ( 2016 )
[…] Fiddie, 
    394 S.C. 629
    , 
    716 S.E.2d 316
    (Ct. App.
    2011) (involving a homebuyer's complaint that the seller failed to disclose the
    presence of toxic mold in a house prior to closing). As such, it cannot come as a
    complete shock should a particular seller fail to disclose a defect to a particular
    buyer. In fact, the General Assembly has expressly provided a remedy in such an
    event, further supporting the idea that a seller's failure to disclose is a foreseeable,
    albeit regrettable, possibility. See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 27-50-65 (2007)
    (permitting recovery of actual damages, court costs, and attorneys' fees against a
    seller who knowingly fails to disclose "any material information on the disclosure
    statement that he knows to be false, incomplete, or misleading").
    is essentially a freestanding tort that is not significantly related to the sales contract
    and arbitration agreement between JWH and the Parsons. I would find there is a
    significant relationship between the claim and the contract in which the arbitration
    agreement is contained.