Fisher v. Huckabee , 422 S.C. 234 ( 2018 )
[…] Mount Pleasant, Lisa Fisher, of the Law Offices of Lisa
    Fisher, of Long Beach, California, pro hac vice, both for
    Petitioner.
    Evan Smith, of the Evan Smith Law Firm, LLC, of
    Charleston, and Warren W. Wills III, of the Law Office of
    W. Westbrook Wills III, of Folly Beach, both for
    Respondents.
    JUSTICE FEW: The question we address in this appeal is who may bring a civil
    action on behalf of the estate of a deceased person when the personal representative
    of the estate is also a potential defendant in the action. The answer is found in section
    62-3-614 of our Probate Code, which provides, "A special administrator may be
    appointed . . . in circumstances where a general personal representative cannot or
    should not act."
    I.     Facts and Procedural History
    Alice Shaw-Baker lived in Charleston and had no immediate family. She allegedly
    reached an agreement with Bessie Huckabee, Kay Passailaigue Slade, and Sandra
    Byrd that if they would care for her in her final years, she would leave them the