Brock v. Town of Mount Pleasant , 415 S.C. 625 ( 2016 )
[…] opinions on merely abstract or theoretical matters, but only to decide actual
    controversies injuriously affecting the rights of some party to the litigation.").
    "that it is vital in a democratic society that public business be
    performed in an open and public manner so that citizens shall be
    advised of the performance of public officials and of the decisions that
    are reached in public activity and in the formulation of public policy."
    
    Id. at 9,
    760 S.E.2d at 789 (quoting S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-15 (2007)). "'Toward
    this end, [FOIA's] provisions . . . must be construed so as to make it possible for
    citizens, or their representatives, to learn and report fully the activities of their
    public officials at a minimum cost or delay to the persons seeking access to public
    documents or meetings.'" 
    Id. at 9,
    760 S.E.2d at 789 (alterations in original)
    (quoting S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-15).
    In 2007, when the meetings at issue in this case occurred, agendas were not
    required for regularly scheduled council meetings. See S.C. Code Ann. § 30-4-