State v. Counts , 413 S.C. 153 ( 2015 )
[…] As evidenced by the enactment
    of the "Protection of Persons and Property Act," the Legislature has recognized the
    sanctity of one's home and sought to ensure a citizen's right to protect it. S.C.
    Code Ann. §§ 16-11-410 to -450 (Supp. 2014).6 Our ruling acknowledges this
    6
    The Act codifies the common law Castle Doctrine and provides immunity from
    criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of deadly force in those
    circumstances that are permitted by the Act, including the defense of one's home.
    See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-11-420(A) (Supp. 2014) (acknowledging that the
    Legislature intended "to codify the common law Castle Doctrine[,] which
    recognizes that a person's home is his castle and to extend the doctrine to include
    an occupied vehicle and the person's place of business"); 
    id. § 16-11-450(A)
    legislative pronouncement and gives greater protection to South Carolina citizens
    than that of the federal constitution.
    D.    Application
    Applying this rule to the facts of the instant case, we find the trial judge