State v. Palmer , 413 S.C. 410 ( 2015 )
[…] child abuse, but there is no evidence in the case-in-chief that Palmer was alone
    with the victim after around 3:30 pm, when the victim fell asleep. Thus, as in
    Hepburn, the State produced no evidence that Palmer "was aware of the victim's
    injuries, let alone caused them." Hepburn, 406 S.C. at 442, 753 S.E.2d at 416.
    B. Unlawful Conduct Towards a Child.
    The Court of Appeals upheld the trial court's denial of both petitioners' motions for
    directed verdicts on the charges of unlawful conduct towards a child in violation of
    
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-5-70
     (2010).5 This statute provides:
    (A) It is unlawful for a person who has charge or custody of a
    child, or who is the parent or guardian of a child, or who is
    responsible for the welfare of a child as defined in Section 63-
    7-20 to:
    (1) place the child at unreasonable risk of harm affecting
    the child's life, physical or mental health, or safety;
    (2) do or cause to be done unlawfully or maliciously any
    bodily harm to the child so that the life or health of the
    child is endangered or likely to be endangered; or
    (3) willfully abandon the child.
    We find there is no evidence in this record that Palmer either harmed the victim or
    was aware Gorman was harming him. In fact, the State does not contest Palmer's
    entitlement to a directed verdict on this charge in its respondent's brief on