Taghivand v. Rite Aid , 411 S.C. 240 ( 2015 )
[…] the public policy of the state is the General Assembly; the courts assume this
    prerogative only in the absence of legislative declaration." Citizens' Bank v.
    Heyward, 
    135 S.C. 190
    , 204, 
    133 S.E. 709
    , 713 (1925).
    Taghivand points to three specific statutory and common law authorities
    which he argues establish the basis for a public policy exception to protect the
    good faith reporting of suspected crime: Section 16-9-340 of the South Carolina
    Code (2003), common law obstruction of justice, and Section 16-3-1505 of the
    South Carolina Code (2003). We disagree that any clear or articulable public
    policy emanates from these authorities.
    Section 16-9-340 reads in pertinent part: "It is unlawful for a person by
    threat or force to . . . intimidate or impede a judge, magistrate, juror, witness, or
    potential juror or witness . . . in the discharge of his duty as such." § 16-9-
    340(A)(1). Taghivand's argument is that section 16-9-340 protects those involved
    in legal proceedings—potential witnesses included—from intimidation or
    interference that is connected with their role in the proceedings. As an extension,