State v. Baker , 411 S.C. 583 ( 2015 )
[…] , 102–
    03, 
    610 S.E.2d 494
    , 500 (2005). As such,
    [T]he circuit court should judge the sufficiency of the indictment by
    determining whether (1) the offense is stated with sufficient certainty
    and particularity to enable the court to know what judgment to
    pronounce, and the defendant to know what he is called upon to
    answer and whether he may plead an acquittal or conviction thereon;
    and (2) whether it apprises the defendant of the elements of the
    offense that is intended to be charged.
    
    Id. (citation omitted);
    see also S.C. Code Ann. § 17-19-20 (2003) ("Every
    indictment shall be deemed and judged sufficient and good in law which, in
    addition to allegations as to time and place, as required by law, charges the crime
    substantially in the language of the common law or of the statute prohibiting the
    crime or so plainly that the nature of the offense charged may be easily understood
    . . . ."). Thus, "an indictment passes legal muster when it charges the crime
    substantially in the language of the statute prohibiting the crime or so plainly that
    the nature of the offense charged may be easily understood." State v. Tumbleston,
    
    376 S.C. 90
    , 98,