State v. Baker , 411 S.C. 583 ( 2015 )
[…] Sumter County between the period of June 1, 1998 and September 1,
    2004 violate Section 16-15-140 of the Code of Laws of South
    Carolina . . . in that . . . [Petitioner] did willfully and lewdly commit
    or attempt to commit a lewd and lascivious act upon or with the body,
    or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of sixteen (16)
    years, to wit: [Victim 1] . . . , with the intent of arousing, appealing to,
    or gratifying the lust, passions or sexual desires of himself or of the
    said child.6
    Likewise, section 16-3-655 of the South Carolina Code, defining CSC with a
    Minor - Second, provides:
    6
    The indictment for count five of lewd act involving Victim 2 is substantially
    similar, but Petitioner was acquitted of that charge.
    (B) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the
    second degree if: (1) the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim
    who is fourteen years of age or less but who is at least eleven years of
    age; or (2) the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is at
    least fourteen years of age but who is less than sixteen years of age
    and the actor is in a position of familial, custodial, or official authority
    to coerce the victim to submit or is older than the victim.
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655 (Supp. 2007).7 Petitioner's CSC with a Minor - Second
    indictment states:
    That [Petitioner] did in Sumter County between the period of June 1,
    2004 and September 1, 2004, willfully and unlawfully commit
    criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the second degree by
    engaging in sexual battery with a minor who was at least fourteen (14)
    years of age but who was less than sixteen (16) years of age, to wit:
    [Victim 1] . . . and the actor was in a position of familial, custodial, or
    official authority to coerce the victim to submit or was older than the
    victim, to wit: vaginal digital intrusion and cunnilingus, in violation of
    Section 16-3-655(3) of the Code of Laws of South Carolina. . . .
    Because time is not an element of the offenses, and because the time period