Lightner v. Hampton Hall Club, Inc. , 419 S.C. 357 ( 2017 )
[…] After a hearing, the circuit court determined the Act did not apply because
    its application is limited to disputes with the SCDOR concerning property taxes.
    Thus, Respondent was not required to exhaust the administrative remedies under
    the Act in order to proceed individually against all Defendants. Nevertheless,
    relying on this Court's decision in Drummond v. State, 
    378 S.C. 362
    , 
    662 S.E.2d 587
    (2008),5 the circuit court granted Petitioners' motion to strike the class action
    4
    Section 12-60-60 states:
    An action of a court or an administrative law judge cannot stay
    or prevent the department or an officer of the State charged with a
    duty in the collection of taxes, from acting to collect a tax, whether or
    not the tax is legally due.
    
    Id. § 12-60-60
    (2014).
    5
    In Drummond, plaintiff sought, inter alia, a declaratory judgment that the
    SCDOR exceeded its authority in promulgating a regulation that allegedly did not
    conform to the statute authorizing a state tax exemption for diabetic supplies.