Lightner v. Hampton Hall Club, Inc. , 419 S.C. 357 ( 2017 )
[…] with a straightforward procedure to determine any dispute with the Department of
    Revenue." Act No. 399, 2000 S.C. Acts 3432, 3461 (emphasis added). In 2007,
    the General Assembly amended section 12-60-20 to its current form "to provide
    the people of this State with a straightforward procedure to determine a dispute
    with the Department of Revenue and a dispute concerning property taxes." Act
    No. 110, 2007 S.C. Acts 557, 583 (emphasis added); Act No. 116, 2007 S.C. Acts
    688, 730 (emphasis added).
    Section 12-60-80 provides, in relevant part:
    (A) Except as provided in subsection (B), there is no remedy
    other than those provided in this chapter in any case involving the
    illegal or wrongful collection of taxes, or attempt to collect taxes.
    (B) Notwithstanding subsection (A), an action for a declaratory
    judgment where the sole issue is whether a statute is constitutional
    may be brought in circuit court. This exception does not include a
    claim that the statute is unconstitutional as applied to a person or a
    limited class or classes of persons.
    S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-80 (2014) (emphasis added).
    The term "tax" is defined under the Act as "taxes, licenses, permits, fees, or
    other amounts, including interest, regulatory and other penalties, and civil fines,