Lightner v. Hampton Hall Club, Inc. , 419 S.C. 357 ( 2017 )
[…] (2014) ("If a taxpayer brings an action covered by this chapter in
    circuit court, the circuit court shall dismiss the case without prejudice.").
    C. Whether Respondent is prohibited from proceeding as a class action.
    As an initial matter, Petitioners contend Respondent's argument as to
    whether the circuit court erred in applying the class action prohibition under the
    Act is not properly before this Court because the issue was not raised in Petitioners'
    petition for a writ of certiorari. Even assuming Petitioners are correct, we
    7
    See 
    id. § 12-21-2550
    (2014) ("A person liable to the [admissions] tax shall make
    a true and correct return to the department . . . . If a person fails to make a true and
    correct return or fails to file the return, the department shall make an estimate of
    the tax liability from the best information available, and issue a proposed
    assessment for the taxes, including penalties and interest.").
    nonetheless reach the merits of Respondent's argument given: (1) the interest of
    judicial economy; (2) the already tortured procedural history of this case; (3) the
    issue is intertwined with the other arguments raised on appeal; and (4) both parties