Lightner v. Hampton Hall Club, Inc. , 419 S.C. 357 ( 2017 )
[…] Respondent is required to exhaust the administrative remedies under the Act; and
    (2) the Act bars Respondent from bringing a class action lawsuit under section 12-
    60-80(C).3 In the alternative, Petitioners contended all class action allegations
    against the SCDOR should be stricken pursuant to Rule 12(f), SCRCP, because of
    the prohibition on class action lawsuits under section 12-60-80(C). Petitioners also
    argued Respondent's allegations that he is entitled to injunctive relief to prevent the
    collection of admissions taxes should be stricken in accordance with section 12-60-
    3
    Section 12-60-80(C) provides:
    Notwithstanding subsections (A) and (B), a claim or action for the
    refund of taxes may not be brought as a class action in the
    Administrative Law Court or any court of law in this State, and the
    department, political subdivisions, or their instrumentalities may not
    be named or made a defendant in any other class action brought in this
    State.
    S.C. Code Ann. § 12-60-80(C) (2014).
    60.4 In addition, Petitioners asserted the State should be dismissed as a party
    because the SCDOR is responsible for administering and enforcing the tax laws of
    the State.
    In Respondent's memorandum in opposition to Petitioners' motion,