Lightner v. Hampton Hall Club, Inc. , 419 S.C. 357 ( 2017 )
[…] intended to limit the Act's application to property tax disputes with the SCDOR.
    For these reasons, we find the circuit court erred in determining the Act is
    limited to property tax disputes with the SCDOR.
    B. Whether 	 Respondent is required to exhaust the administrative
    remedies under the Act.
    Petitioners assert the circuit court erred in finding Respondent was not
    required to exhaust the administrative remedies under the Act. We agree.
    6
    The General Assembly enacted the Act in 1995. At that time, the legislative
    intent under section 12-60-20 read, in pertinent part, "to provide the people of this
    State with a straightforward procedure to determine any disputed revenue liability."
    Act No. 60, 1995 S.C. Acts 362, 367 (emphasis added). In 2000, the General
    Assembly amended the legislative intent to "to provide the people of this State
    with a straightforward procedure to determine any dispute with the Department of
    Revenue." Act No. 399, 2000 S.C. Acts 3432, 3461 (emphasis added). In 2007,
    the General Assembly amended section 12-60-20 to its current form "to provide
    the people of this State with a straightforward procedure to determine a dispute
    with the Department of Revenue and a dispute concerning property taxes." Act
    No. 110, 2007 S.C. Acts 557, 583 (emphasis added); Act No. 116, 2007 S.C. Acts
    688, 730 (emphasis added).
    Section 12-60-80 provides, in relevant part:
    (A) Except as provided in subsection (B), there is no remedy