Azar v. City of Columbia , 414 S.C. 307 ( 2015 )
[…] providing services . . . be recovered with fees and charges, rather than with taxes or
    similar revenues." Id. at § 1300.109(b). With no supporting authority, the City
    vastly overestimates the significance of its purported "proprietary capacity" in
    arguing that, when a county or municipality acts in a proprietary capacity to offer
    services by contract to residents and non-residents, section 6-1-330 does not
    constrain the local government's use of such funds. Nothing in the language of
    section 6-1-330(B) differentiates or depends upon whether the service or user fee
    revenues are deposited into a governmental fund or a proprietary or enterprise
    fund; rather, that statute simply speaks in terms of "revenue derived from a service
    or user fee imposed to finance the provision of public services."
    sewer Enterprise Fund, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether each
    of these expenditures has a sufficient nexus with the provision of water and sewer
    services such that the requirements of section 6-1-330(B) are satisfied.5 We