Azar v. City of Columbia , 414 S.C. 307 ( 2015 )
[…] transfers complied with the law.
    IV.
    Finally, we reject the City's contention that interpreting section 6-1-330 to apply
    and limit the City's expenditure of service and user fees would effectively preclude
    any water and sewer revenues from ever being spent on anything other than the
    utility's direct costs. We do not construe the statutes in such a narrow and
    restrictive manner. Rather, the relevant statutory scheme expressly contemplates
    the unrestrained disposition of surplus funds under the appropriate circumstances.
    See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 6-21-440
     (allowing "surplus revenues" to be "disposed of by
    the governing body of the borrower as it may determine from time to time to be for
    the best interest of the borrower" once certain preconditions are satisfied).
    However, absent the legislatively sanctioned process and progression that permit
    the expenditure of user fees as "surplus revenues," the law requires some nexus
    between the City's provision of water and sewer services and the underlying