Azar v. City of Columbia , 414 S.C. 307 ( 2015 )
[…] genuine issue of material fact rendered summary judgment inappropriate.6 In this
    regard, the parties concede the applicability of section 6-21-440 of the Revenue
    Bond Act. Section 6-21-440 of the Revenue Bond Act sets forth in detail the order
    in which service or user fees are to be expended in paying related costs, directing
    that revenues must be set aside for certain purposes other than debt service and
    operating costs, and allows for the disposition of any surplus funds. Specifically,
    section 6-21-440 provides:
    Out of the revenues there shall be set aside a sum sufficient to pay the
    principal of and the interest upon the bonds as and when they become
    due and payable. . . . This fund shall be designated the "bond and
    interest redemption fund." Out of the revenues there also shall be set
    aside a sum sufficient to provide for the payment of all expenses of
    administration and operation and such expenses for maintenance as