Government Employees Insurance Company v. Poole , 424 S.C. 1 ( 2018 )
[…] easily divisible. Reading the statutes to require allocation of punitive damages
    would result in adding language to the statutes, rather than merely interpreting them.
    3
    We note that punitive damage awards are rare in the context of automobile
    collisions and our holding today does not eliminate the viability of split limits
    policies. In most cases, plaintiffs are entitled only to recovering their actual
    damages, and state law has limited the instances in which punitive damages may be
    awarded. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-32-520(D) (Supp. 2017) ("Punitive damages
    may be awarded only if the plaintiff proves by clear and convincing evidence that
    his harm was the result of the defendant's wilful, wanton, or reckless conduct.").
    See Sloan v. Hardee, 
    371 S.C. 495
    , 499, 
    640 S.E.2d 457
    , 459 (2007) ("Words must
    be given their plain and ordinary meaning without resort to subtle or forced
    construction to limit or expand the statute's operation."). If the General Assembly