In the Interest of Kevin R. , 409 S.C. 297 ( 2014 )
[…] completed.
    On August 1, 2012, the Honorable Gwendlyne Y. Smalls held a hearing and
    ultimately sentenced Appellant to an indeterminate period of time not to exceed his
    twenty-first birthday. She then suspended the sentence and placed Appellant on
    probation, subject to certain conditions, until his eighteenth birthday. Appellant
    appealed to the Court of Appeals. This Court certified the case pursuant to Rule
    204(b) of the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules.
    II.   Discussion
    A.      Arguments
    1.     Appellant
    Appellant contends section 63-3-590 of the South Carolina Code,4 which
    provides in part that "[a]ll cases of children must be dealt with as separate hearings
    by the court and without a jury," violates the clear mandate of the South Carolina
    Constitution that "any person" charged with an "offense" shall be entitled to a jury
    trial. In support of this contention, Appellant asserts a juvenile is guaranteed the
    right to a jury trial because (1) a "child" is a "person" as defined throughout the
    4
    Section 63-3-590 provides in full:
    All cases of children must be dealt with as separate hearings by the
    court and without a jury. The hearings must be conducted in a formal
    manner and may be adjourned from time to time. The general public
    must be excluded and only persons the judge finds to have a direct
    interest in the case or in the work of the court may be admitted. The
    presence of the child in court may be waived by the court at any stage
    of the proceedings. Hearings may be held at any time or place within
    the county designated by the judge. In any case where the
    delinquency proceedings may result in commitment to an institution
    in which the child's freedom is curtailed, the privilege against self-
    incrimination and the right of cross-examination must be preserved.
    In all cases where required by law, the child must be accorded all
    rights enjoyed by adults, and where not required by law the child must
    be accorded adult rights consistent with the best interests of the child.
    S.C. Code Ann. § 63-3-590 (2010) (emphasis added); see Rule 9(a), SCRFC ("All
    hearings in the family courts shall be conducted by the court without a jury.
    Hearings shall be conducted in a judicial atmosphere, with the judge wearing a
    black judicial robe.").