In the Interest of Kevin R. , 409 S.C. 297 ( 2014 )
[…] States Constitution2 and the South Carolina Constitution3 guaranteed him the right
    to a jury trial. The judge denied the motion and proceeded to hear Appellant's case
    in a bench trial. Ultimately, the judge adjudicated Appellant delinquent and
    deferred sentencing until an evaluation of Appellant was completed. The
    sentencing hearing was conducted before a second family court judge, who
    sentenced Appellant to an indeterminate period of time not to exceed his twenty-
    1
    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-430(A) (Supp. 2013) ("It shall be unlawful for any
    person, except state, county, or municipal law enforcement officers or personnel
    authorized by school officials, to carry on his person, while on any elementary or
    secondary school property, a knife, with a blade over two inches long, a blackjack,
    a metal pipe or pole, firearms, or any other type of weapon, device, or object which
    may be used to inflict bodily injury or death.").
    2
    U.S. Const. amend. VI ("In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the
    right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the state and district
    wherein the crime shall have been committed, which district shall have been