In the Interest of Kevin R. , 409 S.C. 297 ( 2014 )
[…] lifetime of one who is adjudicated delinquent for sex offenses. If this state retains
    the doctrine of parens patriae in juvenile proceedings, then the consequences of
    these proceedings should expire when the individual reaches the age of twenty-one
    years old. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-19-1410(A)(5) (2010) (providing that
    commitment "must be for an indeterminate period but in no event beyond the
    child's twenty-first birthday").
    11
    Some proceedings in probate court may be tried before a jury; however, these
    cases are extremely limited. See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-306(a) (Supp. 2013) ("If
    duly demanded, a party is entitled to trial by jury in any proceeding involving an
    issue of fact in an action for the recovery of money only or of specific real or
    personal property, unless waived as provided in the rules of civil procedure for the
    courts of this State. The right to trial by jury exists in, but is not limited to, formal
    proceedings in favor of the probate of a will or contesting the probate of a will.").
    fundamental distinction,12 we discern no basis on which to find that a jury trial is
    warranted in juvenile proceedings.
    Moreover, judges are presumed impartial and if a juvenile believes a family