In the Interest of Kevin R. , 409 S.C. 297 ( 2014 )
[…] 10
    Although the issue is not before the Court, we note the inconsistent positions of
    the General Assembly to limit the negative civil parameters of adjudication
    proceedings but permit the consequences of an adjudication to continue for the
    lifetime of one who is adjudicated delinquent for sex offenses. If this state retains
    the doctrine of parens patriae in juvenile proceedings, then the consequences of
    these proceedings should expire when the individual reaches the age of twenty-one
    years old. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-19-1410(A)(5) (2010) (providing that
    commitment "must be for an indeterminate period but in no event beyond the
    child's twenty-first birthday").
    11
    Some proceedings in probate court may be tried before a jury; however, these
    cases are extremely limited. See S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-306(a) (Supp. 2013) ("If
    duly demanded, a party is entitled to trial by jury in any proceeding involving an