In the Interest of Kevin R. , 409 S.C. 297 ( 2014 )
[…] Code); 
    id. § 63-19-20(1)
    (defining "child" or "juvenile" to mean "a person less than
    seventeen years of age" in the context of the South Carolina Juvenile Justice
    Code).
    6
    See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 63-19-360(4) (2010) (providing for juvenile
    detention services for "juveniles charged with having committed a criminal offense
    who are found, after a detention screening or detention hearing, to require
    detention or placement outside the home pending an adjudication of delinquency or
    dispositional hearing"); 
    id. § 63-19-810(B)(1)
    (requiring officer who takes a child
    into custody for violating a criminal law or ordinance to include in his or her report
    "the facts of the offense").
    7
    See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-430(A) (2007) (stating, in part, "Any person,
    regardless of age, residing in the State of South Carolina who in this State has
    been convicted of, adjudicated delinquent for, pled guilty or nolo contendere to an
    offense described below, or who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled
    guilty or nolo contendere, or found not guilty by reason of insanity in any
    comparable court in the United States, or a foreign country, or who has been
    convicted, adjudicated delinquent, pled guilty or nolo contendere, or found not
    guilty by reason of insanity in the United States federal courts of a similar offense,
    or who has been convicted of, adjudicated delinquent for, pled guilty or nolo
    contendere, or found not guilty by reason of insanity to an offense for which the
    person was required to register in the state where the conviction or plea occurred,
    shall be required to register pursuant to the provisions of this article" (emphasis
    "[l]ittle distinguishes delinquency proceedings from criminal prosecutions except
    the absence of a jury."
    2.      Amici Curiae
    An amicus brief was filed on behalf of the South Carolina Association for