CareAlliance Health Services v. SCDOR , 416 S.C. 484 ( 2016 )
[…] be tax exempt." The ALC acknowledged Class II and Class III devices will always
    require a prescription to be sold and as a result, the first prong of Home Medical
    will always be satisfied.
    At the outset, we agree with DOR that section 801.109(a) addresses the
    labeling requirements for Class II and Class III devices and does not always
    require a prescription. Federal regulation restricts the access of Class II and Class
    III surgical devices because the FDA has determined such devices are unsafe for
    public consumption without medical supervision. 21 C.F.R. § 801.109 (explaining
    such devices are "not safe except under the supervision of a practitioner licensed
    by law to direct the use of such device"). Due to the public's restricted access to
    these devices, the FDA exempts these devices from standard warnings and labeling
    requirements because they "[are] to be sold only to or on the prescription or other
    21 C.F.R. § 801.109(a) (emphasis added).