CareAlliance Health Services v. SCDOR , 416 S.C. 484 ( 2016 )
[…] prosthetic devices or bandages. Moreover, DOR suggested the exemption was
    intended for individual patients who purchase a prosthetic device with a
    prescription from a brace and boot shop, not for a hospital or doctor rendering
    services by implanting prosthetic devices.
    However, the Hospital argued that because the devices are Class II and Class
    III federal prescription prosthetics, inquiry into the nature of the transaction was
    unnecessary—the implants are prescription devices by federal mandate. See 21
    C.F.R. § 801.109(a) (2011) (exempting prescription devices from certain labeling
    requirements, including when devices "[are] to be sold only to or on the
    prescription or other order of such practitioner").4 Consequently, the Hospital
    4
    Section 801.109(a) states, in part, that a device is exempt from certain labeling
    requirements if:
    The device is:
    (1)(i) In the possession of a person, or his agents or
    employees, regularly and lawfully engaged in the