SC Property v. Brock , 410 S.C. 361 ( 2014 )
[…] Therefore, we do not
    agree with the circuit court or Brock that allowing Guaranty to offset the payments
    from solvent insurers in this case would effectively permit a tortfeasor to benefit
    from the victim's decision to carry insurance and violate the collateral source rule. 6
    Finally, we note that on appeal, Guaranty argues it should be entitled to an offset of
    the policy limit of $25,000 from Mason's liability insurance policy rather than the
    $22,500 that Brock accepted. 7 This offset would be permitted under our reading of
    section 38-31-100(1), since it provides that "the covered claim under this chapter
    must be reduced by the full limits of such other coverage . . . and [Guaranty] will
    receive full credit for such limits." However, in the circuit court, Guaranty asserted
    it was seeking to offset only $22,500 in liability coverage and not the full policy
    limits.8 Thus, the argument that Guaranty may offset the full $25,000 is not