State v. Ledford , 422 S.C. 244 ( 2018 )
[…] bodily injury upon a child."
    On November 2, 2015, the case went to trial before a jury. The jury was
    empaneled and sworn, and following the conclusion of the presentation of evidence,
    Ledford submitted his requested jury charges to the trial court. One of Ledford's
    requested jury charges stated:
    "It is unlawful to inflict great bodily injury upon a child."
    To violate this statute, the [S]tate is required to prove that
    [Ledford] acted wil[l]fully. To act wil[l]fully, the [S]tate
    is required to prove that [Ledford] knew his act would
    1
    Section 16-3-95(A) provides: "It is unlawful to inflict great bodily injury upon a
    child." Section 16-3-95(C) defines "great bodily injury" as "bodily injury which
    creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious or permanent
    disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
    member or organ."
    inflict great bodily injury upon a child. It is not sufficient
    that the [S]tate prove that he acted negligently, grossly
    negligent[ly] or reckless[ly] in his action. Such actions are
    not wil[l]ful as alleged in the indictment.